Privacy Statement

Last Updated on March 15, 2021

In this Privacy Policy, we describe the personal data that Anviz Global Inc., its subsidiaries and affiliates (collectively “Anviz”, “Secu365”, “we” or “us”) collect from you, and our use, disclosure, and transfer of that information through its website portals and applications including but not limited to Secu 365.com, CrossChex, IntelliSight (collectively “Anviz Applications”). For a current listing of the Anviz subsidiary and affiliates that control or process your personal data, please contact us at privacy@anviz.com.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data that we collect from you through the Anviz Anviz Applications including the section of “International Transfers and Offshore Storage of Personal Data”.By providing your information to us through the Anviz Applications and by indicating your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that you are 18 years of age or older and agree that information provided, including personal data, will be collected, used, processed, transferred, stored, and disclosed as described in this Private Policy. 

1. General Policy

We are committed to be transparent and protective for the personal information and data collected from you. We will use best-in-class data security tools and best practice to safeguard your data from unauthorized access and use.

2. Information We Collect

We collect information directly from you and automatically through your use of the Anviz Applications. To the extent permitted by law or with your consent, we may combine all the information that we collect about you from various sources.

Information you provided.

We collect personal information you provide to us, including the information you sent us when you register to access the Anviz Applications, populate or update your account information (including your user profile), apply for a job with us or register to our talent management platform, request information from us, contact us, or otherwise use our products and services through the Anviz Applications.

The information we collect varies depending on your interaction with us, and may include, but is not limited to, identifiers like your name, mailing address, telephone numbers, fax number, and e-mail address, as well as commercial information like billing address, transaction and payment information (including financial account numbers or credit or debit card numbers), and purchase history. We also collect any other information that you agree to provide to us (e.g., registration information if you register for one of our training programs or subscribe to our My Anviz News newsletter, such as username and password; drawings or design content if you interact with one of our product or specification collaboration applications; information through your participating in discussion forums; or professional or employment-related information like job function or information you provide when you apply for a job with us or register to receive information about career opportunities at Anviz) through the Anviz Applications.

We may collect information you collect, create, upload or receive from others when using our products and services. We may also collect such information from your authorized third party or a third party, if not prohibited by law, who may have your implied or specific consent, such as your employer who provides your employment related information to Anviz Application for the use of our products or service.

We also collect your consent or authorized consent through Anviz Applications as our legal compliance and services requirements for the following information and data collected by Anviz products:

Automatically collected data.

When you visit our Anviz Applications, the information that we automatically collect includes, but is not limited to: domain name; device and browser type and operating system; search terms and other usage information (including web scrolling, browsing, and click data to determine what webpages are viewed and links are clicked); geolocation; Internet protocol (“IP”) address; the date, time, and length on the Anviz Applications or using our applications or services; and the referring URL, search engine, or the web page that led you to our Anviz Applications. The legal basis for such processing is our legitimate interest to ensure the stability and security of the Anviz Applications, which is technically necessary for us to provide you with these services.

Cookies and more.

With information we collect through cookies, web beacons, and other technologies when you visit our Anviz Applications or use our related services we refer to the section “Cookies and Tracking Mechanisms” below.

To the extent permitted by law or with your consent, we may combine this information with other information that we have collected about you, including from our vendors who help us provide services to you. Please see “Cookies and Tracking Mechanisms” below for more information.

3. Minors

The Anviz Applications are not directed to anyone under age of 18. We disclaim any and all liability for any personal data submitted in contravention of this clause to the extent permitted by relevant laws and without limiting any other provisions of this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of Your Information (Purposes)

We use your information, including your personal data, for the following purposes:

The legal basis for such processing is - depending on the specific case - either your consent or our legitimate interest.

5. Disclosure/Recipients of Your Information

We may disclose your information, including personal data, as follows:

6. Cookies and Tracking Mechanisms

We and our service providers use cookies, tracking pixels and other tracking mechanisms, to track information about your use of our Anviz Applications and the applications and services available through our Anviz Applications. We or our service providers may combine this information with other information we have received about you.

Cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on a computer’s hard disk so that it can remember the user and store information. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the ‘lifetime’ of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Anviz Applications and to improve our Anviz Applications, products and services. We predominantly use cookies for the following purposes:

Clear GIFs, pixel tags and other technologies. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, which are embedded invisibly on web pages. We or our service providers may use clear GIFs (also known as web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags) in connection with our Anviz Applications to track the activities of users of our Anviz Applications, help us manage content, and compile statistics about usage of our Anviz Applications. We or our service providers may also use clear GIFs in HTML e-mails to our users, to help us track e-mail response rates, identify when our e-mails are viewed, and track whether our e-mails are forwarded.  The legal basis for the use of these technologies is your consent.

Third-party analytics. We use automated devices and applications to evaluate usage of our Anviz Applications and services. We use these tools to help us improve our services, performance and user experiences. These devices and applications may use cookies and other tracking technologies to perform their services.

Please see our Cookie Policy for additional information about our use of cookies, your ability to accept/decline cookies, and related information.

7. Do Not Track Disclosure

Currently, our systems do not recognize browser “do-not-track” requests. You may disable certain tracking as discussed above in our “Cookies and Tracking Mechanisms” section (e.g., by disabling cookies). To learn more about do-not-track signals, please see this resource.

8. Third-Party Links

Our Anviz Applications may contain links to third-party websites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Policy but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy, security and information practices of such third-party websites.

9. International Transfers and Offshore Storage of Personal Data

We may use, disclose, process, transfer or store information, including personal data, outside the country in which it was collected, such as to the United States and other countries, which may not guarantee the same level of protection for personal data as the country in which you reside.

Additionally, there are situations when personal data is transmitted to third-party service providers (in the United States and/or other countries, including countries in which Anviz operates or has offices) to provide services for Anviz, such as payment processing and web hosting and other services required by law. Anviz uses third-party service providers to process personal data for service-related and administrative purposes. Such service providers are located in the United States and other locations where they provide their service. When Anviz retains another company to perform a function of this nature, such third party will be required to protect the personal data and will not be authorized to use the personal data for any other purpose.

The countries that we may use, disclose, process, transfer or store your information in are likely to be Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Denmark, France, Germany, Hong Kong, India, Ireland, Italy, Malaysia, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Panama, Poland, Russia, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, UAE, the United Kingdom and the United States.

With regard to residents in the EU: your personal data will only be transmitted outside the EU or the European Economic Area if the other conditions for such transmission under the GDPR are fulfilled (e.g., signing of EU standard contractual clauses with the service provider(s) pursuant to Art. 46 (2) c) GDPR).

10. Security of Personal Data

We may store your personal data in electronic format. We have implemented reasonable measures to protect the personal data we collect from damage, misuse, interference, loss, alteration, destruction, unauthorized or accidental use, modification, disclosure, access or processing, and other unlawful forms of processing data. However, please be aware no data security measures can guarantee 100% security. While we monitor and maintain the security of the Anviz Applications, we do not guarantee that the Anviz Applications or any products or services are impervious to attack or that any use of the Anviz Applications or any products or services will be uninterrupted or secure. In addition, information that you transmit over the Internet, including through e-mail or SMS message, is not secured by us and is inherently vulnerable to attack or interception.

11. Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your personal data to the extent permitted by law for the time we have a reasonable need for it, after which time we will destroy it through currently available secure destruction means. Personal data collected for recruitment purposes will be retained for a reasonable period of time in accordance with applicable law, unless you are hired in which case some of this information will be stored in your employment record.

12. Your Rights and Choices

As long as your relationship with us exists, you have the responsibility to make sure that all your data is up to date. Please be advised that in order to exercise the ARCO rights (Access, Rectification, Cancellation & Opposition) set forth in the Mexican Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares), you may contact, at any time, the privacy officer to request information regarding the treatment that is given to your data at the following email address: privacy@anviz.com.

In the event that you exercise an ARCO right, you must submit a request, which must contain at least the following information: (i) full name and e-mail or domicile to inform you the answer to your request; (ii) the documents evidencing your identity or, as the case may be, the legal representation; (iii) a clear description of the personal data respect to which you seek to exercise any of the above mentioned rights; and (iv) any other element or document that facilitates the location of the personal data. Your request will be answered within the period permitted by law and we will inform you if the same proceeds through the e-mail or address that you have provided us for these purposes.

We will inform you if your request proceeds by e-mail or in writing within the following 20 (twenty) business days. In case it is necessary additional information may be requested, we will contact you for additional time to reply until the necessary information is provided to us. In case it proceeds, we will answer your request within a term of 20 (twenty) business days after the previous term.

You may revoke your previous consent for us to handle your personal data. However, it is important that you keep in mind that not in all the cases we will be able to answer your request or immediately conclude the use thereof as it is possible that due to some legal obligations, we will be required to continue handling your personal data. To revoke your consent, you must send your request to the following e-mail address: privacy@anviz.com.

13. Special Information for California Consumers

California residents may request a list of certain third parties to which we have disclosed certain personal data for their own marketing purposes. You may make one request per calendar year. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for your response. You may request this information in writing by contacting us using the information in the “Contact Us” section below. Please allow up to thirty (30) days for a response.

14. Changes to this Policy

We may change this Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically. We make efforts to provide notice of any changes on the Website or by contacting you, but you can always reference this statement on the Website.

15. Contact Us

Please contact us at privacy@anviz.com if you have any questions or concerns about this Policy, the personal data we have about you, require assistance in managing your choices, or have other questions, comments or complaints regarding our privacy practices. The messages you send to us will be transferred to and reviewed in the United States. California residents may submit requests to exercise their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act by using this web form or calling us at +1(510)573-6552.

Additional Rights (from 25 May 2018)

As of 25 May 2018, with regard to personal data subject to the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union, you also have the following rights:

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in your Member State of residence, if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation.

If you have any questions, please contact us at privacy@anviz.com.

We use cookies and similar technologies to understand how you use our site, optimize its functionality, to create more valuable experiences for you, to keep our site secure and functional, and deliver content tailored to your interests. By clicking on the Privacy Policy .
I agree Cancel